Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

 

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including contacting us with a business enquiry), you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.

  • Your email address.

  • Your residential or postal address.

  • Your contact phone number.

 Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

 

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products you purchased.

  • To customise our marketing and advertising.

 

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to collect payment and ship items. We also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

 

Cookies

Roofing Hub uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website; and

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Roofing Hub when you visit other websites).

  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).

  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

 

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

 

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

 

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

  • Respond to any enquiries you make.

  

More information

 

Complaints

Roofing Hub is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on 

  • For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Roofing Hub is proudly locally owned and operated in Wanaka and Queenstown.

Wanaka

P. 03 443 2794

3 Connell Terrace,
Wanaka 9382

Queenstown

P. 03 442 2202

160 Glenda Drive,
Queenstown 9300

Awards Won

  • RANZ Roofing Excellence 2015

  • Roofing training company of the Year 2017

  • Ignite Business Awards - Outstanding in Trades & Infrastructure 2019